TOZANDO KATANA SHOP

Newly Forged Katana by Tomoyuki

$10,565.86

Swordsmith name: Tomoyuki

Real name: Tomoyuki Miyagi

Birthplace: Koto-ku, Tokyo

Birthday: March 19, 1990

How did you become a swordsmith?
I was influenced by the period dramas I watched with my parents. By the time I was in junior high school, I wanted to work in a Japanese sword-related field.

What are you particular about when making a sword?
A fierce, sharp appearance and the blade pattern.

Message to people who love swords in the world:
Japanese swords are not only weapons but also have been cherished as spiritual talismans since ancient times. In the modern age, the Japanese sword is the only art object that allows us to feel the "image of life and death." We hope that people living in the modern age will look at themselves through the Japanese sword and use it as a source of inspiration for living in the present.