TOZANDO KATANA SHOP

Newly Forged Katana by Akamatsu Taro Kanemitsu

$5,635.12

Akamatsu Taro Kanemitsu is the eldest son of Kanetsugu and one of the most promising young swordsmiths, having received numerous awards since his youth. He makes magnificent swords such as the Minamoto Kiyomaro reproduction and powerful tachi swords reminiscent of the Fukuoka Ichimonji of the Kamakura period (1185-1333), which are the specialty of the Akamatsu clan. 

Since ancient times, the Akamatsu Taro family has been obsessed with iron, and even today they utilize iron sand from the Kuma River to produce their own tamahagane by self-manufacturing iron. Their forging techniques give the swords they make unparalleled strength and beauty. Their strength and sharpness is highly regarded even among modern swords.


Swordsmith name: Akamatsu Taro Kanemitsu

Real name: Mitsuhiro Kimura

Birthplace: Yatsushiro City, Kumamoto Prefecture

Birthday: May 30, 1979

How did you become a swordsmith?
The Kimura family has been in the sword smithing business for generations and was the official swordsmith for the Hitoyoshi Sagara clan. I became a swordsmith in order to carry on these traditional skills built up by my predecessors.
Our swords are made from iron sand produced locally in Akamatsu. We make our own steel and use tamahagane, which we extract ourselves, to make our swords.

Message to sword lovers around the world:
Japanese swords are uniquely beautiful because of their cutting ability and durability. Please enjoy the aesthetic gracefulness of Japanese swords.